eBoss Hoops Post-Summer Top 100

Another summer of grassroots basketball has come and gone and after taking a few weeks to reflect on the summer's action, it's time to update the rankings for each class.

Today, we’ll start off by taking a look at the class of 2008 where Tyreke Evans has wrestled away the top spot from Greg Monroe. The decision to elevate Evans to the top spot wasn’t an easy one because Monroe remains a terrific prospect and had a consistent summer. However, Evans was both consistent and dominant while showing off an improved all around floor game and deserves the number one spot.

There is no scientific method or magical formula that can be used to rank players so it’s never easy. This is just one person’s take and it is based on trying to weigh high school and summer production, future potential, and how ready a player is for the next level (College) at this time. More than anything these are done for fun and to spark up some conversation.

CLASS OF 2008 POST SUMMER RANKINGS

  1. Tyreke Evans, 6-5 WG, Aston (PA) American Christian
  2. Greg Monroe, 6-10 BF, Harvey (LA) Helen Cox
  3. Brandon Jennings, 6-1 PG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- ARIZONA
  4. Samardo Samuels, 6-9 C, Newark (NJ) St. Benedict’s- LOUISVILLE
  5. B.J. Mullens, 7-1 C, Canal Winchester (OH) High- OHIO STATE
  6. Delvon Roe, 6-8 BF, Lakewood (OH) St. Edward- MICHIGAN STATE
  7. Jrue Holiday, 6-3 WG, North Hollywood (CA) Campbell Hall- UCLA
  8. Demar DeRozan, 6-6 WF, Compton (CA) High- SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
  9. Devin Ebanks, 6-8 WF, Oakdale (CT) St. Thomas More- INDIANA
  10. Ed Davis, 6-8 BF, Richmond (VA) Benedictine- NORTH CAROLINA
  11. Chris Singleton, 6-9 BF/WF, Dunwoody (GA) High
  12. Al-Farouq Aminu, 6-8 BF, Norcross (GA) High- WAKE FOREST
  13. Elliot Williams, 6-4 WG/PG, Collierville (TN) St. George’s
  14. Tyler Zeller, 7-0 C/BF, Washington (IN) High
  15. Malcolm Lee, 6-4 WG/PG, Riverside (CA) North- UCLA
  16. Willie Warren, 6-3 WG, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill
  17. Scotty Hopson, 6-5 WG, Hopkinsville (KY) University Heights- MISS. STATE
  18. Jerime Anderson, 6-1 PG, Anaheim (CA) Canyon- UCLA
  19. Luke Babbitt, 6-8 BF, Reno (NV) Galena- NEVADA
  20. William Buford, 6-4 WG, Toledo (OH) Libbey- OHIO STATE
  21. Jeff Withey, 7-0 C, San Diego (CA) Horizon- ARIZONA
  22. DeAndre Liggins, 6-5 WG, Henderson (NV) Findlay Prep- KENTUCKY
  23. Drew Gordon, 6-9 C, San Jose (CA) Archbishop Mitty- UCLA
  24. Iman Shumpert, 6-3 WG/PG, Oak Park (IL) Oak Park & River Forest
  25. Kemba Walker, 5-11 PG, Manhattan (NY) Rice- CONNECTICUT
  26. Travis Releford, 6-5 WG/WF, Shawnee Mission (KS) Bishop Miege- KANSAS
  27. Ty Walker, 7-0 C, Wilmington (NC) New Hanover- WAKE FOREST
  28. Darius Miller, 6-6 WF, Maysville (KY) Mason County
  29. Gus Gilchrist, 6-10 BF/C, Camp Springs (MD) Progressive Christian
  30. J’Mison Morgan, 6-10 C, Dallas (TX) South Oak Cliff
  31. Kenny Kadji, 6-11 C, Bradenton (FL) IMG- FLORIDA
  32. Terrelle Pryor, 6-6 BF/WF, Jeannette (PA) High
  33. Matt Simpkins, 6-8 BF, Prep (TBD)
  34. Eloy Vargas, 6-10 C/BF, Plantation (FL) American Heritage
  35. Michael Dunigan, 6-9 C, Chicago (IL) Farragut- OREGON
  36. JaMychal Green, 6-8 BF, Montgomery (AL) St. Jude- ALABAMA
  37. Terrence Jennings, 6-10 C/BF, Durham (NC) Mount Zion- MARYLAND
  38. Romero Osby, 6-8 BF/WF, Meridien (MS) Northeast Lauderdale- MISS. STATE
  39. Markieff Morris, 6-9 C/BF, Prep (TBD) – MEMPHIS
  40. Yancy Gates, 6-9 C, Cincinnati (OH) Withrow- CINCINNATI
  41. Howard Thompkins, 6-8 BF/C, Norcross (GA) Wesleyan- GEORGIA
  42. Sylven Landesberg, 6-6 WF, Flushing (NY) Holy Cross
  43. Elston Turner, Jr., 6-4 WG, Houston (TX) TBD- WASHINGTON
  44. Marcus Morris, 6-8 BF, Prep (TBD)- MEMPHIS
  45. Larry Drew, 5-11 PG, Woodland Hills (CA) Taft- NORTH CAROLINA
  46. Scott Suggs, 6-6 WG/WF, Washington (MO) High- WASHINGTON
  47. Tony Mitchell, 6-6 WF, Swainsboro (GA) High- ALABAMA
  48. Kris Joseph, 6-7 WF/BF, Washington (DC) Archbishop Carroll- SYRACUSE
  49. Tony Woods, 6-10 C, Rome (GA) High- WAKE FOREST
  50. Wesley Witherspoon, 6-7 WF, Lilburn (GA) Berkmar
  51. D.J. Seeley, 6-3 WG/PG, Modesto (CA) Christian- CALIFORNIA
  52. Kenny Frease, 6-10 C, Massillion (OH) Perry- XAVIER
  53. Anthony Jones, 6-9 BF/WF, Houston (TX) Yates
  54. Emmanuel Negedu, 6-6 BF, Wolfebro (NH) Brewster- ARIZONA
  55. Renaldo Woolridge, 6-7 WF/BF, North Hollywood (CA) Harvard-Westlake
  56. Rashanti Harris, 6-8 BF, Columbus (MS) New Hope
  57. Ralph Sampson, 6-10 C, Duluth (GA) Northview
  58. Xavier Gibson, 6-9 C/BF, Dothan (AL) Northview
  59. Terrance Henry, 6-8 BF, Monroe (LA) Carroll
  60. Kevin Jones, 6-7 BF, Mount Vernon (NY) High
  61. Mookie Jones, 6-6 WF, Peekskill (NY) High
  62. Walter Offutt, 6-3 WG, Indianapolis (IN) Warren Central- OHIO STATE
  63. Sean Mosley, 6-3 WG, Baltimore (MD) St. Frances- MARYLAND
  64. J’Covan Brown, 6-1 WG/PG, Port Arthur (TX) Memorial
  65. Andrew Steele, 6-3 WG, Birmingham (AL) John Carroll- ALABAMA
  66. Isaiah Thomas, 5-8 PG/WG, South Kent (CT) Prep- WASHINGTON
  67. Lance Goulbourne, 6-7 BF/WF, Princeton (NJ) Hun School
  68. Jarrett Mann, 6-4 WG, Middletown (DE) High- STANFORD
  69. Andre Clark, 6-8 BF, Prep (TBD) – OKLAHOMA
  70. Mike Rosario, 6-2 WG, Jersey City (NJ) St. Patrick- RUTGERS
  71. Chris Braswell, 6-8 BF, Hyattsville (MD) DeMatha- GEORGETOWN
  72. Jared Berggren, 6-10 C, Princeton (MN) High- WISCONSIN
  73. Malik Story, 6-5 WF, Mouth of Wilson (VA) Oak Hill- SOUTHERN CAL
  74. Storm Warren, 6-7 BF, Monroe (LA) Richwood
  75. Terrel Holloway, 6-0 PG, Hempstead (NY) High
  76. Dequan Jones, 6-6 WF, Marietta (GA) Wheeler
  77. Matt Humphrey, 6-5 WG/WF, Chicago (IL) Hales Franciscan- OREGON
  78. Tyreese Breshers, 6-7 BF/C, Los Angeles (CA) Price- WASHINGTON
  79. Delwan Graham, 6-6 WF, Dunwoody (GA) High
  80. Quintrell Thomas, 6-7 BF, Elizabeth (NJ) St. Patrick
  81. Henry Sims, 6-10 C, Baltimore (MD) St. Joseph’s- GEORGETOWN
  82. Ray Shipman, 6-5 WG/WF, Miami (FL) Pace- FLORIDA
  83. Jordan Theodore, 5-11 PG, Paterson (NJ) Catholic- SETON HALL
  84. Anthony Crater, 6-0 PG, Flint (MI) Southwestern- OHIO STATE
  85. Cashmere Wright, 6-0 PG/WG, Savannah (GA) Urban Christian- CINCINNATI
  86. Korie Lucious, 5-10 PG/WG, Milwaukee (WI) St. Pius X- MICHIGAN STATE
  87. Andre Young, 5-8 PG, Albany (GA) Deerfield-Windsor- CLEMSON
  88. Brett Thompson, 6-10 C, Vienna (IL) High- SAINT LOUIS
  89. Anthony Booker, 6-7 BF, Florissant (MO) McCluer North- SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
  90. Phillip Jurick, 6-10 C/BF, Chatanooga (TN) Eastridge- TENNESSEE
  91. C.J. Williams, 6-4 WG/WF, Fayetteville (NC) Jack Britt- NC STATE
  92. Marcus Denmon, 6-3 WG, Kansas City (MO) Hogan Prep- MISSOURI
  93. Demarquis Bost, 6-1 PG/WG, Chatham (VA) Hargrave Academy- MISS. STATE
  94. Jordan Taylor, 5-11 PG, St. Louis Park (MN) Benilde-St. Margaret- WISCONSIN
  95. John Brandenburg, 6-11 C, Creve Coeur (MO) DeSmet
  96. Paul George, 6-7 WF, Palmdale (CA) High- SANTA CLARA
  97. Toby Veal, 6-7 BF, Savannah (GA) Johnson
  98. Michael Harthun, 6-2 WG/PG, Medford (OR) South- WASHINGTON STATE
  99. Angel Garcia, 6-10 C/BF, East Chicago (IN) Central
  100. Steve Tchiengang, 6-8 BF, Montverde (FL) Academy